Willemien Van Der Walt

Willemien  Van Der Walt

work history 

Work History
Jan 2012 - Nov 2013

Aftercare assistant teacher

Curro Thatchfield

- Supervising learners of all ages.

-Planning and organizing extramural activities.

- Planning and organizing extramural activities during school holidays. 

Jun 2011 - Dec 2011

Administration 

Gernessa Home Nursing

- Administration.

-Data Capturing.

-Planning and organizing workshops for nursing assistants.

-Word processing, creating spreadsheets and presentations, and filing.

Nov 2010 - May 2011

Au Pair

Cultural Care

-Au pair/ caregiver in the United States.

Dec 2009 - Nov 2010

Aftercare teacher 

Rooihuiskraal Aftercare 

-Supervising learners of various ages.

-Managing pupils' behaviour in the classroom. 

-Planning and organizing extramural activities during holidays. 

Internship 

Villieria Primary and Oos- Moot High School for 1 year as a school teacher. 

Responsibilities: 

Teaching English First Additional Language to primary learners  (grade 6 & 7).

- Teaching Business Studies to high school students (grade 10-12)

-Devise interactive teaching methods to teach learners.

-Developing various lesson plans. 

-Helping with extramural activities (revue and netball).

-Planning, preparing and delivering lessons. 

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS 

Education
2012 - 2015

B.Ed. (Further Education and Training: General)

University of Pretoria
2005 - 2009

Matriculated

Centurion High School

A' Levels:

Life Orientation (A)

English First Additional Language (B)

Afrikaans Home Language (B)

Certifications

Certifications
Mar 2015 - Mar 2015

First Aid Certificate

International Medical Service

First Aid Level 1 

Oct 2014 - Oct 2014

English Word Power Certificate

English Word Power

-Word usage, Spelling Rules , Parts of Speech and all the elements of structuring sentences in each of the 12 English Tenses.

- Functional grammar, General vocabulary, Comprehension and Reading ability. 

Dec 2010 - Dec 2010

Certificate of Completion 

Cultural Care Au Pair

32 hours of training at St. John's University. 

Infant & Child Health and Safety.

Child Development- Ages and Stages.

Age Appropriate Activities .

key COMPETENCIES and skills

Skills

Computer and Information Technology 

- Proficient user of Microsoft Office tools and the Internet.

-Able to use computer-assisted educational resources.

-Completed information technology course during my first year at university. 

Excellent communicator 

- Able to communicate effectively both verbally and in writing. 

-Confident to communicate in English with grammatical integrity. 

Adaptability 

- Able to adapt lesson plans to the learners needs, so that all kinds of learners learn optimally. 

Classroom management

- The ability to create and maintain appropriate behaviour of learners in the classroom setting. 

-Implementing classroom management strategies effectively. 

Teaching attributes

- Able to create an effective learning environment.

-The ability to motivate learners.

-Familiar with various teaching methods. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Surname: van der Walt

Maiden name: van der Merwe

Contact details: 076-654-8537

Languages: Afrikaans & English

Date of Birth: 1991/01/24

Marital Status: Married

Demographics: South African

                                Female

Drivers's License: Valid driver's license (Code B)- own vehicle

HOBBIES AND INTERESTS

  • Hiking and mountain bike riding.
  • Travelling to various countries. 
  • Reading novels (Romantic novels).
  • Browsing the internet. 

OBJECTIVES

  • To serve the society by utilizing my skills  in the development f children's professional and social skills.
  • Seeking a teaching position where training and skills in active teaching methodologies  will be fully utilized  in order to provide learners with a positive learning experience. 

PERSONAL SUMMARY

Confident and hard-working with a B.Ed. degree and teaching experience in primary and high school learners.I Possessing extensive knowledge of various teaching methods, immense subject knowledge and having a genuine interest in educating others. Always engaged in continuous learning in order to broaden my knowledge and experience. I am interested in attending workshops and additional courses to improve my skills and knowledge. I am currently looking for an acceptable position with a suitable school, where I will be able to widen my teaching experience.  

Teaching PHILOSOPHY 

"I feel that being fair and consistent is vital to ensure effective management of behaviours in my classroom at all times. I endeavor to promote and engender skills of self- management and self- direction in my learners, as well as a willingness to work collaboratively with others and encourage the taking of  risks. That it is important to identify specific learning needs so that the curriculum is accessible to all learners."

                                         -Willemien  

References

References

Available on request