Syed Shabbar Raza Zaidi

  • Pakistan, PK 04

Work History

Work History
Jun 2014 - Present

Network Officer

Allied Bnak Limited
Mar 2013 - Jun 2013

Lecturer

London School of Science and technology
  1. Teaching of  Network Courses
  2. Lab Assesment
Feb 2012 - Mar 2013

Network Administrator

London School of Science and technology( England )
Jul 2010 - Dec 2011

Network Administrator

Eastern testing Services

Job Responsibilities

  1. Responsibilities as a NOC engineer include develop, implement and maintain the solutions that support and help the bank's networks.
  2. Resolve the branch/ATM and network issues in time.
  3. Provide support for the installation, configuration and shipment of the switches and routers.
  4. Responsible for the preparing and maintenance of the log troubleshooting notes and network trouble tickets.Network System Analysis, Design and implementation.
  5. On-site Network problem identification and troubleshooting.
  6. Configuring L2-L3 devices.
  7. Analyze packet traces with Sniffer, Net X-ray and identify bugs.
  8. Worked on Ethernet, LAN Switching, VLANs, WAN Interface Configuration, VTP Configuration, WAN Technologies.

Education

Education
Jan 2012 - Jun 2013

MSc Computer Networking Principles and Practice

University Of hertfordshire(London)
Sep 2005 - Dec 2010

BSC Telecom Engineering

COMSATS Institute of Information technology Islamabad

Certifications

Certifications

Cisco Certified Network Associate

Cisco

200-101 Routing and Switching

Summary

I have completed my Master’s Degree in Computer Science from University of Hertfordshire London and I have 4 years’ extensive experience in the field of IT, particularly in Computer Networks.

I have a diverse experience in Network and System Administration, particularly with the Cisco devices. I have a special expertise in network design and security, devices implementation, users training and network maintenance on day-to-day basis.

Furthermore, I am professionally CCNA certified and have training  in MCSE 2012 from TNA and in Linux Administration from University of Hertfordshire.