Portfolio

PHOTOS

lots more photos way down

lots more photos way down

DANCE LIGHT DESIGN:

Metro DC Dance Awards, Excellence in Lighting Design

The Washington Post [Alan Kriegsman] called my designs"shrewd enhancements" and the Village Voice [Gwin Joh Chin] wrote,"...the lighting by Stefan Johnson enhanced the mood...". When you need a lighting designer, please consider me.

My variety as well as my depth of lighting design experience would prove to be a particularly strong asset for the productions you are producing.

I have an extensive background in a large variety of shows.

I have experience in designing for dance, theater, events, performance and music.You can see from my enclosed job list: Experience working in many theaters --both large and small as well as spaces that are not normally used for performances involving professionals from many backgrounds. working well with others • using resources with maximum affect to create innovative results All can be important to your production. I have been involved in many productions

[including working on shows at

the Kennedy Center, Woolly Mammoth, and Dance Place, among others]

Metro DC Dance Awards, Excellence in Lighting Design.

Can we meet to discuss what I might be able to add to your performance?

You may reach me by sending me a note to my address.

My email address is:

stefan.johnson229@gmail.com

Please click into my WEBSITE :

sites.google.com/site/dancelightdesignproject/

please use cut and paste, sorry

If anyone you know is looking for a designer, please tell them about me.

Please contact me soon to set a mutually convenient time to meet.

Looking forward to hearing from you.

Appreciate your consideration now and in the future.

my phone number is

347-903-9696

Please, leave a message.

Thanks!

Education

University of Colorado at Boulder Boulder, CO, United States Philosophy and the Fine Arts [Design]

Montgomery Blair High School

more

Recent Light Design:Lansburgh Theater; Shakespeare Theater Company; Harman Center for the Arts;  Winter Heat: Coyaba Dance Theater, Step Afrika! and Rennie Harris Puremovement The PlayGround: Millennium Stage / Kennedy Center:http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/kc_video_dyn.cfm?encoded=http%3A%2F%2Fplay%2Erbn%2Ecom%2F%3Furl%3Dkennedy%2Fkennedyg2%2Fg2demand%2F11172008%5F1800%5FMSN%2Erm%26amp%3Bproto%3Drtsp&header_image=header_mil_video.gifDance PlaceWashington, DC, United StatesPresentLight Design Bebe Miller Dance; Diane Frank and Deborah Riley; Daniel West Dancers. [2424 18th St., NW] Douglas Dunn and Dancers; Shizumi; Bradley Lake and Claudia Brand; Adrain Bolton Dance Company; Buffy Price and Dancers; Miki Liszt Dance Company; Vince Cacalano and Reggie Crump; Dance Africa, Dance Place Moving Company; Choreographers Showcases; Sister Trousers; Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble; Nancy Havlich Dance Performance Group; Jane Franklin Dance; Sharon Wyrrick / Full Circle; Fieldworks; Ziva's Spanish Dance Ensemble; NY2DC: Global Dance - Nejla Yatkin; El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea de El Salvador; Sarah Skaggs Dance: Higher Ground Projects, Inc., New York, NY and many moreTECH DIRECT / SOUND:,US Capital Steps ,[Dance Place / Dance Africa],Mall near Smithsonian ,[Dance Place / Elizabeth Streb],Cherry Trees north of Washington Monument, [Dance Place / Ka tei Ka],as well as many others.DANCE PLACE TECHNICAL DIRECTORThe AdaptersMichelle AvaBliss, Buckley, & McDonaldBlue ManDonald Byrd / The GroupCarla & CoTish CarterYoshiko Chuma and the School of Hard KnocksCoDanceCoDance Addition of Takoma ParkDance BrazilDance Place Moving CompanyDC Contemporary DanceMark Dendy DanceDevi Dance TheaterJoe Goode Performance GroupRennie Harris Pure MovementHoly Body TattooInternational Caperia Angola FoundationMargaret Jenkins Dance CompanyPooh KayeLiz Lerman Dance ExchangeVictoria Marks Performance GroupSally Nash & The Last Minute Wood CompanyNative American Pow WowPola NirenskiMarty PottangerPS 122 Field TripsMarta Renzi & DancersDana ReitzRumba ClubElizabeth Streb Ringside, INCKei TakeiMark Taylor & FriendsThompson & TramnellUrban Bush WomenJune WatanabeMadia Withers Dance Construction CompanyWomen of the CalabashWendy WoodsenPaul Zaloomas well as many more light designKennedy Center Terrace Theater; DCKennedy Center Millennium Stage; DCEgypt [Gallaudet Dance Company]Germany [Werkstadt Festival; Dusseldorf]New York City: [Performance Space 122],[Fourteenth Street Dance Center]Warner Theater; DCLisner Auditorium: DC[National Endowment for the Arts, National Heritage Awards];[Opera Camerata [Marina, Iolanta, Lucrezia Borgia]]United Kingdom tourTrump Plaza; Atlantic City  [Gallaudet Dance Company]Baltimore [Downtown Dance][Kinetics Theater]Philadelphia [Painted Bride]Minneapolis [Walker Arts Center]Colorado [Boulder Theater] [University of Colorado]Sheboygan, WI [Stefanie H. Weill Center for the Performing Arts]Muskegon. MI [Frauenthal Theater]Hobbs, NM [R.N. Tydings Auditorium]Taraboro, NC [Keihin Auditorium]Richland, VA [Charles R. King Theater]Oneida, NY [Oneida Area Arts Council]Crystal Lakes, IL [Raue Center for the Arts]Cullowhee, NC [Western Carolina University]SUNY-Purchase, NY [SummerFare]Glen Allen, VA [The Cultural Arts Center]Charlottesville , VA [Charlottesville Performing Arts Center]Harrisonburg, VA [Court Square Theater]Norfalk, VA [Chrysler Museum of Art]Atlanta, GA [Several Dancers Core]Ithaca, NY [Piece by Peace Arts Consortium/Ithaca College]Gunston Theater, VA [Jane Franklin Dance],[Choreographers Showcase]Gallaudet, DC [Gallaudet Dance Company];[MSSD]George Washington Masonic, National Memorial Auditorium;Alexandria, VA: Nannie Lee,American Showcase Theater, VA [Ordinary People][A Murder of Crows]Alden Theater, VA [Footworks][Jane Franklin Dance]Washington Project for the Arts [Winter Late Night Festival]Woolly Mammoth Theater, DC [Performance Arts Festival]Atlas Performing Arts Center, DCGermantown, MD [Blackrock Center for the Arts]Woolly Mammoth Theater - Main Stage, DC [Capital Fringe Festival]Shakespeare Theater Company [Lansburgh] @ Harmen Center - The Forum [Capital Fringe Festival]Crystal City Hyatt Regency, VA [Sharon Wyrrick / Full Circle]Corcaran Gallery of Art, DCCatonsville Comunity College, MD [Sign Rise Theater]Prince George's Public Playhouse, MDMaryland Studio Opera, MDJoy of Motion, DC[Jane Franklin Dance][Nancy Havlich]Cambridge, MD; [Dorchester Art Center]Annapolis, MD; [Maryland Hall]Easton, MD; [Avalon Theater]Hagerstown Community College, MDBethesda Theatre Café, MDMarvin Center, DCMontgomery Performing Arts Center, MDFlorence H. Hand Chapel, DCLiz Lerman Dance Exchange, VA & DCCapital Fringe, DCDance Place ; Washington, DC. Bebe Miller Dance; Diane Frank and Deborah Riley; Daniel West Dancers. [2424 18th St., NW] Douglas Dunn and Dancers;  Shizumi; Bradley Lake and Claudia Brand; Adrain Bolton Dance Company; Buffy Price and Dancers; Miki Liszt Dance Company; Vince Cacalano and Reggie Crump; Sister Trousers; Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble; Nancy Havlich Dance Performance Group; Jane Franklin Dance; Sharon Wyrrick / Full Circle; Fieldworks; Ziva's Spanish Dance Ensemble; NY2DC: Global Dance - Nejla Yatkin; El Teatro de Danza Contemporanea de El Salvador; Sarah Skaggs Dance: Higher Ground Projects, Inc., New York, NYAs well as many others lighting technicianWashington, DC, United Stateslighting technician CHIEF LIGHTING TECHNICIAN Kennedy Center Theater Lab,Woolly Mammoth Theater Company,Lincoln Theater,No Neck Monsters Theater,Baltimore Lyric Opera House,New Playwrights Theater,[Church Street Theater],Maryland Studio Opera,Studio Theater,Theater of the First Amendment,National Building Museum ,(Old Pension Building),Crystal City Hyatt Regency,Grand Hyatt,Lisner Auditorium.[Revels],Wolf Trap  [The Barns],[Wolf Trap Opera Company],[video shoots for Maryland Public Television ,including Tony Bennett],[Bentley Industrail] ,[Flying Karamozov Brothers]Chief Lighting Technician: Woolly Mammoth Theater:      for many shows    including:    THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Richard O'Brien    HALF OFF - Harry Kondoleon    - GOODNIGHT, DESDEMONA (GOOD MORNING, JULIET) - Ann-Marie MacDonald    THE FOOD CHAIN - Nicky Silver    BILLY NOBODY - Stanley Rutherford    THE MASK (Odd Evenings) - Namu Lwanga    FREE WILL & WANTON LUST - Nicky Silver    THE COCKBURN RITUALS - John Strand    STRINDBERG IN HOLLYWOOD - Drury Pifer    MUD PEOPLE - Keith Huff    THE FEVER - Wallace Shawn    AFRICAN TOURIST - Drury Pifer    LIFE DURING WARTIME - Keith Reddin    KVETCH - Steven Berkoff    JON SPELMAN: ON THE BEDPOST OVERNIGHT - Jon Spelman    FAT MEN IN SKIRTS - Nicky Silver    DAVID'S REDHAIRED DEATH - Sherry Kramer    THE DEAD MONKEY - Nick Darke    ZERO POSTIVE - Harry Kondoleon    TALES OF THE LOST FORMICANS - Constance Congdon    HURLYBURLY - David Rabe    CHRISTMAS ON MARS (revival) - Harry Kondoleon    THE SECOND MAN - S.N. Behrman    LUNA VISTA - Douglas Gower    THE DAY ROOM - Don DeLillo    HARVEY - Mary Chase    SHARON AND BILLY - Alan Bowne    THE VAMPIRES - Harry Kondoleon    AUNT DAN AND LEMON - Wallace Shawn    Favorite line/title from a show:    a tv show called:    "Go Back to Bed, America" LIGHTING TECHNICIAN,Kennedy Center: ,American Film Institute Theater;African Continuum Theater Company,Arena Stage,Smithsonian;The Search for Life Exhibit &, Discovery Theater,Folger Theater,Landsburg Theater,Theater J,Center Stage; Baltimore, MD,Signature Theater; Arlington, VA,Washington Shakespeare Company;Clark Street Playhouse;, Crystal City, VA, Weinburg Center; Fredrick, MD,Patriot Center; Fairfax,VA [Rigger / Followspot],Nordstrums ,[Pentagon City Grand Opening],Macys [Montgomery Mall],Capitol Hilton,J. W. Marriott Hotel,Willard Hotel,Madison Hotel,French Embassy,Carter Barron,Women's Museum of Art,George Washington Masonic ,National Memorial Auditorium; Captial City Opera,Union Station,All Nippon Airlines Hotel, [Kinetic Artistry], and a Greek Wedding,Barbizon Capital, [Shenadoah University],Associated Sound,Trans Continental Fabrications,A. E. Mitchell Rigging,[Wolftrap Filene Center],NBC 4 WRC,ABC 7 WJLA Arena StageWashington, DC, United Stateslighting technician     WOZA ALBERT! (K)    Created by Percy Mtwa, Mbongeni    Ngema and Barney Simon    Directed by Barney Simon    Sub Computer Light Board Operator    THE GOSPEL AT COLONUS (A)    Conceived, adapted and directed by Lee Breuer founding Co-artistic Director of Mabou Mines    with music composed and arranged by Bob Telson    Overhead Follow Spot Operator    MAN AND SUPERMAN (A)    George Bernard Shaw    Directed by Douglas C. Wager    Pit Set Operator / smoke    TARTUFFE (A)    Molière, English verse translation by Richard Wilbur    Directed by Lucian Pintilie    Trap Door Operator / Pit Set Set Up for Earth Quake / smoke    ISN?T IT ROMANTIC? (K)    Wendy Wasserstein    Directed by Amy Saltz    Fly Floor Operator / tabs    BEEHIVE    Sub Followspot Operator    Light Set Up and Focus for all above and below    EXECUTION OF JUSTICE (A)    Emily Mann    Directed by Douglas C. Wager    REAL ESTATE (K)    Louise Page    Directed by Christopher Markle    PASSION PLAY (K)    Peter Nichols    Directed by Elinor Renfield    THE TEMPEST (A)    William Shakespeare    Directed by Garland Wright    most of the following shows    AVNER THE ECCENTRIC (K) THE GOOD PERSON OF SETZUAN (A) ‘NIGHT MOTHER (K) WOMEN AND WATER (A) THE REGARD OF FLIGHT and THE CLOWN BAGATELLES (K) RESTORATION (A) THE WILD DUCK (K) THE PHILADELPHIA STORY (A) OLD TIMES (K) THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (A) STRAY DOGS (O) BEEHIVE (K) The Flying Karamazov Brothers in JUGGLE AND HYDE (A) THE MARRIAGE OF BETTE & BOO (K) MEASURE FOR MEASURE (A) THE PIGGY BANK (A) CRIME AND PUNISHMENT (K) GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (A) OURSELVES ALONE (K) HEARTBREAK HOUSE (A) THE LATE GREAT LADIES OF BLUES & JAZZ (K) THE CRUCIBLE (A) THE IMMIGRANT: A HAMILTON COUNTY ALBUM (K) JOE TURNER’S COME AND GONE (K) ALL THE KING’S MEN (A) Stage Four: FROM OFF THE STREETS OF CLEVELAND COMES ... AMERICAN SPLENDOR (O) THE RIVERS AND RAVINES (K) CHECKMATES (A) LIGHT UP THE SKY (A) ENRICO IV (K) LES BLANCS (A) THE COCOANUTS (K) THE CHERRY ORCHARD (A) THE TALE OF LEAR (A) ABYSSINIA (A) SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR (K) RING ROUND THE MOON (A) PLAYBOY OF THE WEST INDIES (K) A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL (A) Stage Four: BRIAR PATCH (O) JUDEVINE (K) A LIE OF THE MIND (A) THE FOOL SHOW (K) NOTHING SACRED (K) ON THE TOWN (A) A WALK IN THE WOODS (K) A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (A) THE GLASS MENAGERIE (K) THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER (A) STAND UP-TRAGEDY (A) MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (K) A DOLL HOUSE (A) FENCES (K) JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK (A) CONQUEST OF THE SOUTH POLE (O) BORN GUILTY (S) CLOSER THAN EVER (K) THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE (A) CERCEAU (K) OUR TOWN (A) FROM THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA (K) BORN GUILTY (A) BEFORE IT HITS HOME (A) PYGMALION (K) MY CHILDREN! MY AFRICA! (O) SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER (A) Stage Four: VIVISECTIONS FROM THE BLOWN MIND (O) TWO GENTLEMAN OF VERONA (K) THE SEAGULL (A) THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE (A) YERMA (K) A WONDERFUL LIFE (A) JAR THE FLOOR (K) THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES (K) THE FATHER with THE STRONGER (O) TRINIDAD SISTERS (A) MRS. KLEIN (K) THE VISIT (A) OF THEE I SING (K) THE WAY OF THE WORLD (F) AVNER THE ECCENTRIC (F) THE AFRICAN COMPANY PRESENTS “RICHARD III” (K) BLOOD KNOT (K) IT’S THE TRUTH (IF YOU THINK IT IS) (F) NEW VOICES FOR A NEW AMERICA: ANTIGONE IN NEW YORK (O) PlayQuest: THE AMERICA PLAY (O) EAST TEXAS HOT LINKS (O) A SMALL WORLD (O) SUMMER AND SMOKE (F) The Flying Karamazov Brothers in THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV (K) THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH (F) FIRES IN THE MIRROR (K) TWELFTH NIGHT (F) DANCING AT LUGHNASA (K) A COMMUNITY CAROL (F) THE PRICE (F) PlayQuest: (O) A SMALL WORLD (K) THE REVENGERS’ COMEDIES, PARTS I and II (F) A ROOM OF ONE’S OWN (K) A PERFECT GANESH (K) THE ODYSSEY (F) MISALLIANCE (K) LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (F) PlayQuest: LIFE GO BOOM! (O) ALMOST BLUE (O) HEDDA GABLER (K) I AM A MAN (F) WHAT THE BUTLER SAW (K) A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY (F) THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS (F) HOLIDAY HEART (K) THE MATCHMAKER (F) THE WAITING ROOM (K) PlayQuest: RIP YOUR HEART OUT (O) AMERICAN MEDEA (O) THE MAD DANCERS (O) THREE NIGHTS IN TEHRAN (O) THE SECRET WIFE (O) COMING OF THE HURRICANE (F) DANCE OF DEATH (K) CANDIDE (F) BLITHE SPIRIT (K) BLUES FOR AN ALABAMA SKY (K) IT AIN’T NOTHIN’ BUT THE BLUES (F) THE MISER (K) ARCADIA (F) MOLLY SWEENEY (K) VOIR DIRE (F) SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE (K) GHOSTS (F) ROOM SERVICE (K) A TOUCH OF THE POET (F) HOUSE ARREST: First Edition (K) UNCLE VANYA (F) DIMLY PERCEIVED THREATS TO THE SYSTEM (K) LOVERS AND EXECUTIONERS (F) YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU (K) BLACK NO MORE (F) CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (F) EXPECTING ISABEL (K) THUNDER KNOCKING ON THE DOOR (F) THE FARAWAY NEARBY (K) THE WOMEN (F) OAK AND IVY (K) ANIMAL CRACKERS (F) HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE (K) HOT ‘N’ THROBBING (K) THE ROYAL FAMILY (F) RADIO MAMBO: CULTURE CLASH INVADES MIAMI (K) GUYS AND DOLLS (F) DINAH WAS (K) THE MIRACLE WORKER (F) BLUE (K) ALL MY SONS (F) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: NEW VOICES OF COLOR (O) THE GREAT WHITE HOPE (F) FOR THE PLEASURE OF SEEING HER AGAIN (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: VOICES OF WOMEN (O) PLAY ON! (F) K2 (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: DISCOVERING THE FUTURE (O) TOM WALKER (F) COYOTE BUILDS NORTH AMERICA (K) A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (F) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: IN THE WORKS (O) CONSTANT STAR (K) AGAMEMNON AND HIS DAUGHTERS (F) ELEANOR: HER SECRET JOURNEY (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: FIRSTGLANCE (O) OF MICE AND MEN (F) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: THE SOUTHWEST PROJECT (O) BLUES IN THE NIGHT (K) ON THE JUMP (F) TRUE WEST (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: BUILDING BRIDGES (O) DISTRICT VIEWS POLK COUNTY (F) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: DISCOVERING THE FUTURE (O) EDITH WHARTON’S SUMMER A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN (K) ANTHEMS: CULTURE CLASH IN THE DISTRICT (K) THE MISANTHROPE (F) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: FIRSTGLANCE (O) MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (K) SOUTH PACIFIC (F)THEOPHILUS NORTH (K) BOOK OF DAYS (F) AIN’T MISBEHAVIN: THE NEW FATS WALLER MUSICAL SHOW (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: DISCOVERING THE FUTURE (O) AN AMERICAN DAUGHTER (F) SHAKESPEARE IN HOLLYWOOD (F) PROOF (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: FIRSTGLANCE CAMELOT (F) CROWNS (K) A MAN’S A MAN (F) YELLOWMAN (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: SENOR DISCRETION HIMSELF (F) ORPHEUS DESCENDING (K) CROWNS (K) M. BUTTERFLY (F) ANNA IN THE TROPICS (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (F) HALLELUJAH, BABY! (K) INTIMATIONS FOR SAXOPHONE (F) THE GOAT OR WHO IS SYLVIA? (K) THE PIANO LESSON (F) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: ANNA CHRISTIE (K) PASSION PLAY, A CYCLE (K) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: BORN YESTERDAY (F) CUTTIN’ UP (K) DAMN YANKEES (F) Downstairs in the Old Vat Room: A SEPARATION OF BLOOD (O) AWAKE AND SING! (K) THE RAINMAKER (F) LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL (K) ON THE VERGE OR THE GEOGRAPHY OF YEARNING (F) light design detaillight design   The Kennedy Center Millennium Stage    Ziva's Spanish Dance Ensemble    Corcoran Gallery of Art    Dance Place    WOOLLY MAMMOTH    Lighting Design:    Single Exposures    Solo Festival:    PORTABLES - Claire Porter    MEN DIE SOONER - Tom Cayler    RENO BESIDE MYSELF - Reno    SALLY'S RAPE - Robbie McCauley    Arlington County Cultural Affairs Division Presents    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------    Its New to Me: Choreographers Showcase    Light Designer: Stefan Johnson    Dancers: Reggie Glass, Helanius J. Wilkins, Sarah Council, Elizabeth Eastman, Rita Jean Kelly, Kimberly Jewart, Peter DiMuro, Isabelle DiGiovanni, Jessica Marchant, Nicole Bradley Browning, Laura Schandelmeier, Meisha Bosma Bracken, Amy Iadarola, Catherine Oh, Gesel Mason, Meredith Sheppard, Lisa Biggs, Tanisha Brady-Christie, Julie Clark, Ajax Joe Drayton, Denise Jakobsberg, Malcome Shute, Ken Yamaguchi-Clark, Natalie Moffett Smith, Austin St. John, Marcia Brunson, Natasha Czarniewly, Elton Pittman, Hermi    Musicians: Axix Ahmed, Yadoob Thurston, Romera Wyatt    Choreographer: Peter DiMuro,Jane Franklin, Alice Howes, Gesel Mason, Deborah Riley, Laura Schandelmeier, Helanius    ----------------------------------------------------------------    ©    Pola Nirenska    Concert at Dance Place    Note: The concert is a celebration of the culmination of Nirenska's work and her eightieth birthday. The introductions by Rima Faber, consisting of biographical information, and Sharon Wyrrick, about the Holocaust tetralogy, are informative. The program was partially funded by the National Endowment for the Arts.    Note: Production Staff: Timothea Howard, stage manager; Betsy Toth, lighting designer; Rima Faber, production manager;    Stefan Johnson technical director;    Brian McGahren, technical assistant    Note: Welcome by Debra Riley, staff person at Dance Place    Note: Introduction by Rima Faber    Stillpoint (premiere) music: The unanswered question, Charles Ivesdancer: Rima Fabercostume designer: NirenskaIntroduction by Sharon Wyrrick    "In memory of those I loved who are no more" I. Life (Whatever begins also ends) (1982) music: Concerto grosso no. 1, Ernest Blochdancers: Paula Camilli, Heather Doerbecker, Jan Taylor, Meryl W. Shapiro, Carrie Wilcox, Rima Fabercostume designer: Terri Hume Prell    "In memory of those I loved who are no more" II. Dirge (1981) music: Concerto grosso no. 1, Ernest Blochdancers: Paula Camilli, Heather Doerbecker, Jan Taylor, Meryl W. Shapiro, Carrie Wilcox, Rima Fabercostume designer: Terri Hume Prell    "In memory of those I loved who are no more" III. Shout (1986) music: Hatred of the filthy bomb, Lou Harrisondancer: Sharon Wyrrickcostume designer: Beth Burkhardt    "In memory of those I loved who are no more" IV. The train (premiere) music: "Suntreader," Carl Rugglesdancers: Rima Faber (Mother), Paula Camilli, Heather Doerbecker, Jan Taylor, Meryl W. Shapirocostume designer: Nirenska    Sign Rise Theater    Deaf Family Dairy    The Sea Princess    Gallaudet University    Model Secondary School for the Deaf    Catonsville Community College    Prince Georges Public Playhouse;    Cheverly MD    USING SIGN LANGUAGE AND VOICES TO TELL STORY    Deaf Family Dairy    A wedding between "hearing" and "deaf" familes, very mixed    The Sea Princess    based on Little Mermaid    Hearing world on shore    Underwater uses ASL    Used sign on stage with voices    tours    WORK OUT OF TOWN AND ON TOUR    Always fun,    Like to do it as much as possible    NEW YORK CITY:    Performance Space 122    Fourteenth Street Dance Center    Mid city Y    BALTIMORE    PHILADELPHIA    MARYLAND    VIRGINIA    ATLANTIC CITY:    Trump Plaza    National Endowment for the Arts    Heritage Fellowships Concerts    at Lisner    Most of the early ones with:    Charles Kuralt    including many musicians, dancers, storytellers,    and craftspeople:    Woodcarvers    Blacksmiths [with anvil]    railroad worksong singers[with real rails]    Boat builders [with boat]    Bonsai Sculptor [with bonsai]    Hawaiian Lei Maker    Western Saddle maker    Cajun Accordion Maker/Musician    Japanese Chado Tea Ceremony Master    Quilters    Needleworker    Bobbin Lacemaker    Weaver/Embroiderer [with loom]    Silk Weaver    Native American Cornhusk Weaver    Potters    Egg Painters    Concertina Maker    Regalia Maker    Wildlife Decoy Carver    Apache Fiddle Maker    Used lots of samples and examples, with Image Magnification with live video    and    performances by many including:    B B King    Earl Scruggs    Etta Baker    Clarence Fountain & the Blind Boys    LaVaughn E. Robinson    Obbo Addy    McIntosh County Shouters    Kitsch in Sync    Kitsch in Sync, a dance/theater/comedy performance, is a smorgasbord of witty works served up by Washington-based choreographer Emily Crews. Kitschy and campy and tongue-in-cheeky, Kitsch in Sync is modern dance gone wild! Designed to amuse -- rather than bemuse -- audiences of all ages.    Dance Performance Group    Joy of Motion Dance Theater;    Freindship Heights;    Washington, DC    Dance Place;    Brookland    Washington, DC    Florence H. Hand Chapel    Mount Vernon College    Washington, DC    Dance Theater Works    Full Circle Dance / Sharon Wyrrick    Performance Space #122;    New York, NY    Painted Bride;    Philadelphia, PA    Kinetics Theater;    Baltimore, MD    Florence H. Hand Chapel;    Washington. DC    Dance Place;    Washington, DC    Saint Mary's College;    Saint Mary's, MD    Hyatt Crystal City;    Crystal City, VA    Eugene O Neill Playwrights Conference    A lot of fun.    3 theaters:    The Barn    Amphitheater    Box?    Rep plot    Walk the beams    The mast    Old dimmer pack    Living in the old house    Food    Beach    Parties    Computer chases    Polka fest    Amusement park    A CHILD'S TALE,    Author: Carl Caportorto    ALL GOOD MEN*,    Author: George Rubino    BUTTERFLY*,    Author: Richard Wesley    DEUTSCHLAND,    Author: Robert Kinerk    FUN,    Author: James Bosley    FUN IN THE PHYSICAL WORLD,    Author: James D'Entremont    GERONIMO JONES: AN AMERICAN FOLKTALE*,    Author: Charles OtamO Gordon    IF I LIVE,    Author: Sergei Kikovin    IN THIS FALLEN CITY,    Author: Bryan Williams    JASS,    Author: John Pielmeier    JAZZ WIVES JAZZ LIVES,    Author: Laura Maria Censabella    OAK AND IVY,    Author: Kathleen McGhee-Anderson    THAW: A RUSSIAN MELODRAMA,    Author: Roger Cornish    THE DREAMER EXAMINES HIS PILLOW,    Author: John Patrick Shanley    TRINITY SITE,    Author: Janeice Scarbrough    UNION BOYS,    Author: James Yoshimura    85    University of Colorado    BOULDER, COLORADO;    Light Design    Choreographer's lab's;    Bob Hope Benefit for    Children's Hospital;    Tiny Tim and the Rave;    The Roches;    Rocky Flats Opera;    Venus and Adonis;    Comedy Shop;    Growing Older Etctre, ta, ta;    A Soldier's Tale;    Boulder Jazz Dance Festival.    and many more    off campus:    BOULDER THEATER;    Boulder, CO.    Nancy Spanier Dance Theater, Boulder Theater Grand Opening.    Also work as Lighing Technician:    Macky Auditorium    [Marcel Marceau]    [Merce Cunningham]    [Martha Graham]    CU Events Center: Rigger and followspot    [Stevie Wonder][The Kinks]    Denver Center    World Theater Festival    Phillipe Petite, tight rope walker    [once walked between the World Trade Center]    Servo Croatian Play    Mummers Play    Australian Bushman    and many more    Monitor Sound Mix:    Skatter Brains    Friday Afternoon Club    and many others    DESIGN:    Spectrum    Danville, VA    Bob Hope @ University of Colorado Events Center    LIGHT TECH:    Lisner:    Harry Connick Jr    Washington Ballet    Weird Al Yankowitz    Cambridge Hotel    Baltimore Marriott Waterfront: Monumental Life    Round House: Silver Spring / Bethesda    Diana Ross    Ted Kennedy    Presidential @ Capital Hilton    Patriot Center    10 Thousand Maniacs    Prince Charles @ Building Museum    United Colors of Benneton Fashion Show

Work History

Work History

 Metro DC Dance Awards, Excellence in Lighting Design Finalist [2008] awarded [2010]. Stefan creates many light designs in theaters including in Egypt; Mexico; United Kingdom; Germany; New York; Colorado; NJ ; NY, MN, MI, CO, NC, NM, WI, PA, GA, IL; Philadelphia; Atlantic City: Trump Plaza; as well as in Washington, DC: Dance Place, Kennedy Center: Terrace Theater, Millennium Stage, Warner Theater, Lisner Auditorium: National Endowment for the Art / National Heritage Awards, Opera Camerata; Woolly Mammoth Theater; Joy of Motion; Corcoran Gallery of Art; Capital Fringe; Gallaudet, THEARC, Atlas; Virginia: Glen Allen, Charlottesville, Harrisonburg, Norfolk, Big Stone Gap, Richland, Nannie Lee, Gunston, Alden, Rosslyn Spectrum; Maryland: Dorchester Art, Cambridge, Maryland Hall; Annapolis, Avalon: Easton, Hagerstown, PG Publick Playhouse; Joe's Movement Emporium, and many others. including Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble: Arizona: [7 shows, 4 days, 4 theaters]; GA, NY, IL, NC, WI, MI, NM. WEB SITE: https://sites.google.com/site/dancelightdesignproject/