Work History

Work History
Jun 2006 - Jul 2009

Department Chair

Cal Poly Army ROTC

Professor of Military Science

  • Increased, exponentially, student enrollment from 40 to over 100
  • Initiated Alumni gift program to support cadet activities
  • Supervised, evaluated, trained, recruited and motivated 8 faculty and over 100 students and future Army officers at a large nationally recognized university
  • Exceeded Cadet Command’s training standards every summer, with an exceptional summer 08 performance of nearly double the national average for cadets; always in the top 10% regionally for cadet training performance
  • Implemented, developed and taught new curriculum; redesigned the Military Science Minor
Jun 2004 - May 2006

German Instructor

Section Chief and Course Director

  • Overhauled the Department’s Senior Capstone Course - Adapted, developed, and improved the course to focus on increased academic rigor, foreign language usage and real world relevance
  • Requested by the Defense Institute of International Legal Studies (DIILS) to accompany and teach on counter-terrorism in Cambodia and Thailand, April 06
  • Rated all field grade instructors in Spanish, Portuguese, French and German
Nov 2002 - Jun 2004

Chief, Office of Defense Cooperation

U.S. Embassy
  • Marketed, coordinated, executed, and organized the agency’s 35 million dollar military cooperation program with the Lebanese Military, positively supporting American diplomatic goals in the Levant region post-9/11
  • Exponentially increased support to the Lebanese humanitarian de-mining effort by orchestrating the return of U.S. military advisers and an American General Officer, the first in nearly 10 years
  • Doubled the U.S. military support effort; marketed and coordinated with multiple government and non-government agencies in supporting strategic military goals in the country of Lebanon
Jan 2001 - Sep 2002

EUCOM / NATO Plans Officer

Department of Army
  • Army Liaison Officer to the National Military Command Center’s Joint Crisis Team on 9/11
  • Worked directly with joint staff in orchestrating domestic response to terrorist attacks
  • Army’s NATO – European senior planner - Conceptualized, devised, analyzed, and communicated the U.S. Army’s commitment of forces for all operational and strategic requirements in NATO, Europe, and Africa
  • Coordinated and participated in two force support-planning processes at NATO headquarters in Brussels
Jun 2000 - Dec 2000

Joint Special Operations Medical Training Center
  • Managed, motivated, integrated, evaluated, and implemented a 5 million dollar annual operations budget, 1 million dollar personnel contract and 100 person staff to affect the day-to-day operations of the military’s premier medical training center at Ft. Bragg, the Joint Special Operations Medical Training Center
  • Annually trained 1000 Army Special Forces, Rangers, Navy SEALS and Air Force Para Rescue medics
Sep 1999 - May 2000

US Army Special Operations Command
  • European operations and planning chief at U. S. Army Special Operations Command; coordinated the day-to-day employment of all Army Special Operations Forces in European and Africa.
Jun 1997 - Jun 1998

Foreign Area Officer

US Embassy Bonn
  • Planned, resourced, developed, and executed a year-long training program to enhance the diplomatic, military, and foreign language capabilities of European Foreign Area Officers
Aug 1992 - Jun 1996

3rd Special Forces Group (Airborne)
  • Led, planned, coordinated and implemented peace-keeping and humanitarian aid operations in the city of Gonaives, Haiti; working directly with the US Embassy, Non-Governmental Agencies, allied military-police forces and local authorities; improving the welfare of over 100,000 local people
  • Planned, coordinated, and led a multi-phased joint military exchange and training deployment to Uganda Africa; evaluated and trained over 300 Ugandan soldiers and officers to interdict and defeat rebel forces along the Sudanese border
  • Planned, resourced, and orchestrated the logistical support of a 1500 man Special Forces Group

Education

Education
Sep 1998 - Sep 1999

Master of Arts

Boston University

Thesis; “Weapons of Mass Destruction Terrorism:  Assessing the Threat of Chemical and Biological Weapons Usage by Terrorist Organizations”

GPA 3.89

Objective

Seeking a challenging management position with a global corporation that leverages my proven success record, cultural understanding, and worldwide experience.

Summary

  • Program Manager - Multiple projects in excess of 40 million USD
  • Retired U. S. Army, Lieutenant Colonel, Special Forces, European Foreign Area Officer
  • TS/SCI Clearance (last update 25 OCT 10)
  • Foreign Languages: German: proficient, French and Dutch: limited 
  • Proven negotiation skills - A European and African focused Special Forces Officer whose flexibility, cultural understanding and agility enhanced strategic relationships in the Middle-East, Africa, Europe and Cal Poly
  • Proven sales and marketing experience - Increased exponentially Cal Poly ROTC’s recruitment by 200%, retention by 25%, and alumni gift giving by 100%
  • Proven multi-functional management skills - Experienced in sound execution of multiple agency organizations, (Department of State, civilian, inter-service and special operations), with multiple-operating budgets in excess of 10M dollars, effectively managed personnel contracts in excess of 1M annually
  • Successful leader -Proficient at leading, empowering and mentoring men and women for success at every level of government service, this includes two U.S. Embassies, civilian organizations, Army, and special operations components
  • Multiple worldwide combat, peacekeeping, and humanitarian aid deployments in five continents to include Cambodia, Thailand, Lebanon, Eastern Europe, France, Africa, Haiti and Iraq

Military Schools and Qualifications

  • LEAN SIX SIGMA: White belt, 2006
  • Command and General Staff College, 2004
  • Security Assistance Managers Course, 2002
  • German, Defense Language Institute, 1997
  • Combined Arms and Services Staff School, 1996
  • Special Forces Qualification Course, 1994
  • Quartermaster Advanced Course, 1992
  • Ranger School, 1989