Aug 2007 - May 2011


American University

Work History

Work History
May 2010 - Present

Public Affairs Co-Op Student

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

• Research online database to identify relevant news articles for the Chairman, Governors and Senior

Staff for twice daily news clips.

• Address research questions from national and international media representatives.

• Review congressional testimony and identify relevant passages to distribute to media.

• Write and edit press releases and speeches that are distributed to media and the public.

Mar 2010 - Apr 2010

Public Policy Intern

Conservative Association of Hampstead and Kilburn

• Coordinated and distributed leaflets and campaign materials for approximately 70,000 electors

• Responded to and addressed constituent issues and cases with regards to local services.

• Assisted Campaign Media Assistant with interviews and press relations.

Jun 2009 - Aug 2009

Freshman Service Experience Coordinator

American University Community Service Center

• Coordinated three days of community service for 640 freshmen and 93 leaders at 48 non-profit sites.

• Managed a $40,000 budget and coordinated meals and evening entertainment for 3 nights.

• Interacted with campus offices along with individuals from inside and outside the university community.

Oct 2008 - May 2009

Public Policy Intern

KSCW, Inc.

•Prepared memos and briefing materials to be presented to firms clients to assist with their lobbying and

consulting needs.

• Attended briefings and meetings on Capitol Hill; prepared client reports addressing specific issues.

• Assisted staff with any other projects or events to meet our clients consulting and lobbying needs.

Sep 2007 - Nov 2007


U.S. House of Representatives - Rep. Tom Feeney

•Answered the general office phone and served as the first line of communication for the public, as well

as transferring calls to the appropriate staff member based on the issue area in question.

• Entered all constituent mail into Monarch Database and generated a response letter to constituents

• Assisted staff with any other projects or needs to help the office run efficiently.

Jan 2007 - Apr 2007

Committee Clerk

Washington State House of Representatives

•Prepared documents, bill books, and other tasks to assist Representatives, Committee staff, and the


• Involved with pre-meeting preparation and various tasks that supported the Committee.

• Clerked for two Committees: Higher Education and Technology, Energy, and Communications.

Jun 2006 - Nov 2006

Campaign Assistant/ Office Manager

Stephen Johnson for Supreme Court

• Managed the campaign office, coordinating volunteers and statewide contacts, as well as coordinating

campaign fundraisers and events, dispatching signs and campaign materials.

Jan 2006 - Jun 2006


United States House of Representatives

• Assured packages from Congressional offices were delivered to their proper destination.

• Assisted Representatives within the ‘Republican Cloakroom’ by answering phone calls, communicating

scheduling updates, and distributing messages.

Academic & Professional Material