Michael Mattern

Michael Mattern

Work History

Work History


JE Dunn Construction superintendent intern averaging 40 hours per week May 2013 to August 2013

Circle Pines Co-op Co-Maintenance Chief about 7-10 hours per week  fall 2012, spring 2013

The Walsh Group Demolition Intern 46-50 hours per week for five weeks in the summer of 2012

FTR International Quality Control Intern 40-46 hours per week for six weeks in the summer 2012

Circle Pines Co-op House Manager about 15 hours per week spring 2012

Bomark Residential Remodeling and Cabinetry Intern 6 weeks approx 40 hours per wk summer 2011

Circle Pines Co-op Maintenance Chief about 7-10 hours per week spring & fall 2011

Circle Pines Co-op Pledge Project Manager first semester 40 hrs. fall 2010

Brett’s Concrete laborer 1 month prior to studying abroad 60 hrs. June 2010

Benton Central HS* Construction of a house 9 months 480 hrs. Aug. 2008- May ‘2009      *a building construction trades program. This was an unpaid work experience.

Various projects in landscaping, roofing, interior and exterior painting, and renovation for my family. 2006 to now

          Other Construction-specific Activities

                        Georgia Habitat for Humanity spring break volunteer (2011)

Alabama Habitat for Humanity spring break volunteer (2009)

Attica Habitat for Humanity volunteer (2009)

Mission Trip to Mississippi (2007)

Paint and repair houses

      4H activities related to construction

Indiana State 4-H Electric Committee Award of Merit (2009)

State Fair Entry--Electricity (2009) Blue Ribbon

County Grand Champion—Electricity (2009)

Indiana State 4-H Electric Committee Award of Merit (2007)

County Division Champion--Electricity (2007)

State Fair Entry--Electricity (2006) Blue Ribbon

State Fair Entry—Woodworking (2009) Blue Ribbon

State Fair Entry—Woodworking (2008) Blue, Special Merit


Aug 2010 - Present

I will receive a Bachelor of Science

Purdue University
3.5 GPA:Purdue University

BCM students learn to organize, lead, and manage the people, materials, and processes of construction utilizing the latest technologies within the industry.Building Construction Management Knoy Hall of Technology, Room 453 401 N. Grant Street West Lafayette, IN47907-2021Phone: (765) 494-2459 

Fax: (765) 496-2246


 I am seeking employment in Construction Management beginning the fall of 2014. 


Honors, Leadership and Service

College Awards

College of Technology Student Ambassador (fall 2012 to present)

Sigma Lambda Chi International Construction Honor Society (fall 2012 to present)

Sheldon Yellen (CEO of Belfor Restoration) Award for Leadership (spring 2012)

National Society of Collegiate Scholars (spring 2012 to present)

Phi Sigma Theta National Honor Society (spring 2012 to present)

Dean's List (fall 2011, fall 2012 and spring 2013)

Sigma Alpha Lambda Honor Society (summer 2011 to present)

Semester Honors (spring 2011, fall 2011, fall 2012 and spring 2013)


Maurice Knoy Alumni Scholarship (2013)

AACEI (2012)

Building Division-ICA Scholarship (2012 and 2013)

Class of 1937 Scholarship (2012 and 2013)

Associated General Contractor Education Foundation (2012 and 2013)

BC Mentors Spring Award (2012)

Project Management Institute Scholarship (2011 and 2012)

ICR Diversity Building Construction Management Grant (2011)

Plumbing Heating Cooling Contractors Auxiliary Scholarship (2011)

National Housing Endowment/ Pulte Build Your Future Scholarship (2011)

Midwest Roofing Contractors Association Scholarship Award (2011 and 2012)

National Association of Women in Construction Scholarship Award (2011)

Builder Association of Greater Indianapolis (2011)

Benner Building/Purdue School of Technology Scholarship Award (2011)

National Precast Concrete Association Educational Foundation Award (2011, 2012 and 2013)

Purdue Cooperative Council Scholar Award (2011, 2012 and 2013)

Rozell-Kerr-Woodhall Memorial Scholarship Award (2011, 2012, and 2013)

Highway and Heavy Utility Div. - ICA Scholarship Award (2011)

Lee Whitehall Educational Trust Award (2011)

W. B. Bilsland Memorial/Purdue School of Technology Scholarship Award (2010)

Louis Frances McCauley Scholarship (2010)

High School Awards

U.S. State Department NSLI-Y Scholarship to study in China (summer 2010) d’Arlier Scholar and Ambassador to France (summer 2008) Wendy’s Heisman State Finalist - Top 10 male recipients in the state (2009) Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Participant (summer 2008) Indiana’s Electric Cooperative Youth D.C. Tour Delegate (summer 2009) Indiana Subcontractors Association Scholarship (2010) Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors Education Foundation Scholarship (2010) United States Achievement Academy Scholarship (2009) Psi Iota Xi Choral Scholarship, Naomi Strader Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars Scholarship,

United Methodist Thrift Shop Scholarship, Lee Whitehall Foundation Scholarship, Attica Athletic

Booster Scholarship (2010)

Veterans of Foreign Wars Voice of Democracy First Place Award (2009)

National Honor Society member (fall 2007 to 2010)

National Society of High School Scholars (Spring 2008 to 2010)

U.S. Achievement Academy Who’s Who Among Honor Students (2008-‘09)

Academic Honors Jacket (fall 2006 to 2010)

Athletic Jacket (spring 2007 to 2010)

Athletic Award Blanket (fall 2008 to 2010)

Attica Athlete Scholar Award (2006-2010)

All Wabash River Conference Award (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009)

Gold Medal/State Qualifying Solo at Choir Solo-Ensemble Contest (spring 2010)

Graduated with Academic Honors

College Leadership PositionsCircle Pines Co-operative Residence     Pledge Project Manager (fall 2010)

     Executive Board (spring 2011 to present less one semester)

     Maintenance Chief (spring and fall 2011)

     Chaplain (spring 2011)

     Historian (fall 2011)

     House Manager (spring 2012)

     Social Chair (fall 2012)

     Maintenance Co-chief (fall 2012 and spring 2013)

Intramural Basketball League Champions (2011, 2012)

Associated General Contractors Club President (spring and fall 2012)

     Competition Team Member (spring 2011, fall 2011)


     Leadership Team-Academic Group (spring 2012, fall 2012)

     Review Session Tutor (fall 2011, spring 2012 and fall 2012)

CLC Leadership Team (coordinating council for BCM clubs) (spring 2012, fall 2012)

National ASC Estimating Competition Third Place team (fall 2012)

Habitat for Humanity (assigned team leader by on-site supervisor during spring break project (2011)

High School Leadership Positions Class of 2010 President (for 2009-2010) Class of 2010 Vice President (for 2008-2009) Varsity Cross Country Co-Captain (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009) Varsity Football Co-Captain (2009) Varsity Basketball Co-Captain (2009-2010) Varsity Track Co-Captain (2010) Students Against Dangerous Decisions Secretary (2007) Student Council Chair/Co-chair on several committees (2007-2010)

Community and Extracurricular ActivitiesCollegeVolunteerism:Hanna Community Center (fall 2010)

Led tutoring sessions for the past three semestersCircle Pines Co-op Residence (fall 2010 to present) Helping Women Co-operatives Fund raising from parking duties Triathlon staffingSaint Thomas Aquinas Choir member (fall 2010)

Career Fair hosting, set up and take down (2010 to present)

"Construction in the Future" presenter for high school minority students (spring 2012)

Purdue Boiler Blast volunteer (spring 2012)

Christmas celebration at Lebanon children's home (2010 and 2012)

Cultural awareness program for Chinese national students and CP pledges (fall 2012)

Clubs:Purdue Habitat for Humanity (spring 2011)

BCMentors (spring 2011 to present)

Associated General Contractors (spring 2011 to present)

Associated Builders and Contractors club (fall 2011)

Mechanical Contractors Association of Indiana club (fall 2011)

National Electrical Contractors Association club (fall 2011)

National Association of Home Builders club (fall 2011)

Happy Hollow school Gaga Pit construction volunteer

High SchoolVolunteerism:United Methodist Church Teen drama member for worship (2006, 2007) Lebanon Children’s Home Christmas Party volunteer (2006-2009)

Thursday Night Community Meals volunteer (2008)Saint Francis Xavier Catholic Church Valentine Dinner server (2007, 2008, 2010)

Server (2006,'07,'08,'09) Attica Youth Group Activities Christian Centered Area Teens (2007) World Day of Prayer (2006) Prayer Around the Flagpole (2006, 2008, 2009) Mission Trip to Toronto (2006)

Mission Trip to Mississippi (2007)Valparaiso Turkey Trot Mini Marathon for Charity (2006)Basketball Shooting with Shawnee Adults (2007)Lafayette Urban Ministry Homeless Shelter volunteer (2008)Attica High School Youth Sport Camp Assistant (2008, 2009)Organized and led a service project with the Varsity Basketball team (2009)Clubs: PEERS- Presenter to Attica Elementary School students (2006 and 2009)Bigs and Littles Mentoring Program (2006 – 2010)Foreign Language Club Member (2007, 2009)Fellowship of Christian Athletes (2006 - 2009)Students Against Dangerous Decisions (2006, 2007)Indiana Academic Spell Bowl (2008 and 2009)Indiana Academic Language Arts Super Bowl: 1st Place Team (2009-10 season)Indiana Academic Quiz Bowl - Spanish (2010 season)Student Council (2006 – 2010)National Honor Society Dollars for Scholars fund raiser (2007, 2008, 2009) ASK fund raiser (2008), Christmas toys distribution (2009) Car Wash Chairperson (2009)Sophomore Football Homecoming Escort (2007)Senior Football Homecoming King (2009)Student Aide (2006-2007, 2009-2010)Future Farmers of America Regional Convention Representative (2009)


Athletics: (fall 2010 to present)

Intramural Football

Intramural Sand Lot and Indoor Volleyball

Intramural Basketball

Intramural Ultimate Frisbee

Intramural Softball

Purdue Spring Triathlon 2011

High School

Athletics:Varsity Cross Country Letter (2006, 2007, 2008,2009) Captain (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009) Top Runner Award (2006, 2007, 2008) 5K School Record Holder (2006, 2007, 2008) All Wabash River Conference Award (2006, 2007, 2008) All Bi-County Award (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009) Individual Regional Qualifier (2007, 2008) Team Regional Qualifier (2007)Varsity Football Letter (2006, 2008, 2009) Most Valuable Receiver (2008) Captain (2009) All Bi-county Award (2009) Most Valuable Special Teams (2009)Varsity Tennis Letter (2007)

Varsity Basketball Letter (2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010) Captain (2009-2010) Loogoottee All-Tournament Team (2008) KISS Radio Player of the Game (2009) Most Improved Award (2009) All Wabash River Conference Honorable Mention (2009, 2010) All Bi-County (2010) Mr. Hustle Award (2010)Varsity Track Letter (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010) 1600 Meter Relay Bi-county Award (2007) 3200 Meter Relay Regional Qualifier (2007) 100% Award (2007) Coach’s Award (2008) All Bi-County Team Award (2009) All Wabash River Conference Team Award (2010) Bi-County First Place: Discus, 800 Meter and 1600 Meter Run (2010) Wabash River Conference 1st Place Award: 800 Meter Run (2009, 2010) Most Valuable Player Award (2009) “Team” Award (2010) 800 Meter Run School Record Holder (2009, 2010) 1600 Meter Run School Record Holder (2007, 2010) 3200 Meter Run School Record Holder (2010) 3200 Meter Relay School Record Holder (2007, 2009, 2010) Discus School Record Holder (2010) Discus Sectional Champion (2010) 1600 Meter and Discus Regional Qualifier (2008) 800 Meter and Pole Vault Regional Qualifier (2009) Discus, 800 Meter and 1600 Regional Qualifier (2010) Captain (2010) Hobbies and InterestsHouse maintenance, checking out new tools, architectural sight seeing, repairingantique things, drawing, painting, designing living spaces, travel, intramurals, weightlifting, hiking, running, trampoline and diving.Specific activities include: State of Indiana Page for Senator Phil Boots (Spring 2010) Ten year 4-H Member (Shawnee Shamrocks) Fine Arts, Electricity, Health, Wildlife, Aerospace, Woodworking Reserve Grand Champion--Wildlife (2007) Reserve Grand Champion—Health (2009) Grand Champion--Health (2007, 2008, 2010) Grand Champion--Wildlife (2008, 2009) State Fair Entry--Health (2006) Blue Ribbon State Fair Entry—Health (2007) Blue Ribbon State Fair Entry—Health (2008) Blue, Special Merit State Fair Entry—Health (2009) Blue Ribbon State Fair Entry—Wildlife (2008) Blue Ribbon State Fair Entry—Wildlife (2009) Blue Ribbon Sam Miller Memorial Award (2009)--Top Fountain County 4H natural resources project State Fair Entry—Health (2010) Blue Ribbon