Rangimarie Manuel

  • Queensland
Rangimarie Manuel

Work History

Work History
May 2010 - Oct 2013

Practice Manager

Open Home Foundation Child and Family Support Service

  • I had almost 5 years experience employed as the Practice Manager for a non-profitable Christian Child and Family Support Service.
  • The Practice Manager tasks included staff management, financial approval of accounts, monitoring data base statistics, building relationships with other social service networks, recruiting foster parents, provision of annual reports.
Oct 2006 - May 2010

Practice Leader

Te Puawai Whanau Family Start
  • I have had three and a half years experience¬†employed¬†as the Practice Leader within an Iwi organisation working with parents and young families.
  • The Practice Leader role focused on social work practice to ensure good practice for social workers working alongside Maori, European and Pacific Island families.
Feb 2005 - Sep 2006

Whanau Advocate

Family Start
  • I was employed as a whanau (family) advocate for nineteen months. In that time I was appointed to the Practice Leader position with Te Puawai Whanau Family Start and relocated to Whanganui.
  • As an advocate my role was to provide home based support to families who want to raise safe, healthy happy children and enabling young families to overcome barriers that may prevent their children from enjoying a successful future.

Education

Education
Mar 2013 - Present

Bachelor

Te Wananga o Awanuiarangi
Feb 2009 - Oct 2010

Postgraduate Diploma

Massey University
Mar 2008 - Mar 2009

Bachelor Degree

Te Wananga o Aotearoa
Feb 1995 - Nov 1996

Diploma

Auckland College of Education

Certifications

Certifications

Bachelor Degree in Social Work

Te Wananga o Aotearoa
Nov 1996 - Nov 2008

Diploma in Social Work

Auckland College of Education