Dr. Ronald Meinardus

Dr. Ronald Meinardus

Work History

Work History

Aug 2014 - Present

Regional Director South Asia

Friedrich Naumann Foundation

Responsible for regional project with activities in India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives. Als Project Director for India. Overlooking all phases of regional project management (assessment, proposal writing, fund raising, implementation, monitoring, evaluation), management of both local and expatriate staff and financial resources; chief consultant of regional and local partners in strategic, conceptual, organizational and methodological matters.

Jan 2007 - Jun 2014

Regional Director Middle East and North Africa

Friedrich Naumann Foundation

Responsible for regional project with activities spanning from Morocco to Turkey and offices in Rabat, Algiers, Tunis, Benghazi, Cairo, Amman, Jerusalem, Beirut and Istanbul. Overlooking all phases of regional project management (assessment, proposal writing, fund raising, implementation, monitoring, evaluation), management of both local and expatriate staff and financial resources; chief consultant of regional and local partners in strategic, conceptual, organizational and methodological matters; spearheaded formation of Arab Alliance for Freedom and Democracy, a federation of Arab political parties and civil society organizations

Jan 2002 - Jan 2006

Resident Representative Philippines

Friedrich Naumann Foundation

Responsible for all phases of project management (assessment, proposal writing, implementation, monitoring, evaluation), management of human and financial resources; reporting, identification of - and liaison with - partners in government, academia, political parties, civil society in the Philippines; development of new media strategies, chief consultant of the Council of Asian Liberals and Democrats (CALD), a regional network of political parties and youth groups

Jan 1996 - Jan 2001

Resident Representative Korea

Friedrich Naumann Foundation

Responsible for all phases of project management (assessment, proposal writing, implementation, monitoring, evaluation), management of human and financial resources; reporting, identification of - and liaison with - partners in government, academia, political parties, civil society in the Republic of Korea, Japan and Taiwan; implementation of Young Leaders Forum in cooperation with the Forum of Democratic Leaders in Asia-Pacific (FDL-AP) of Korean President and Nobel Peace Prize Laureate Kim Dae-jung.

1999 - 2000

Adjunct Professor

Hanyang University

Lecturer on government and unification issues for Korean local government officials; academic papers for various publications and a weekly column in The Korea Times; Honorary Doctorate in Political Science from Hanyang University, Seoul and Honorary Citizenship of Seoul

Jan 1993 - Jan 1995

Director

Deutsche Welle Greek Service

Responsible for all content of daily Greek language radio program; management of human and financial resources; initiated program modernization and concluded 36 re-broadcasting agreements with clients in Greece, Cyprus and Australia

Jan 1990 - Jan 1993

Resident Representative Greece

Friedrich Naumann Foundation

Responsible for all phases of project management (assessment, proposal writing, implementation, monitoring, evaluation), management of human and financial resources; reporting, workshop development and facilitation, identification of - and liaison with - partners in government, academia, political parties, civil society

Jan 1987 - Jan 1989

Editor/Producer Politics and Economic Affairs

Deutsche Welle

Producer and moderator of daily live radio program on current affairs, economic and social issues; wrote commentary, conducted interviews and produced radio and TV features; recipient of Kurt Magnus Prize for Junior Journalists of Germany's Consortium of Public Broadcasters ARD

Education

Education
1985 - 1986

Volontariat

Deutsche Welle
1981 - 1984

Ph.D.

Hamburg University
1974 - 1980

Diplom-Politologe

Hamburg University