Projects

Work History

Work History
May 2010 - Present

Manager of International Affairs

Majlis Kanser Nasional (MAKNA)

My duties as a Manager of International Affairs at the National Cancer Council include the development of collaboration efforts with cancer-related organizations and NGOs in Southeast Asia, comprising capacity-building, research efforts, treatment and financial support to poor cancer patients; the establishment of Project Offices across Southeast Asia to coordinate the many cancer-related activities that we promote; the elaboration of fundraising efforts at international scale, such as grant-seeking, online fundraising or CSR in partnership with multinational companies; and the acquisition, development and management of international human resources, which are the backbone of our operations overseas.

I thus manage teams located overseas (Singapore, Vietnam and The Philippines) and I have experience working with people from different cultural backgrounds, since it is our department's policy to hire foreigners, in order to enhance diversity in the workplace.

May 2009 - May 2010

Assistant Manager

Majlis Kanser Nasional (MAKNA)
As an Assistant Manager, I was responsible for building the International Affairs Division at the National Cancer Council from scratch, and implementing strategies to promote our services outside Malaysia. I was responsible for contacting and visiting governmental and non-governmental organizations around Southeast Asia that would later become our partners, elaborating reports and analysis over the potential of each partnerships and bringing the details to the attention of the top management. My duties also included the development of Social Responsibility programmes with corporate partners.
May 2009 - May 2008

Executive

Majlis Kanser Nasional (MAKNA)
As an Executive, my main responsibility was to build the foundation for the establishment of an International Affairs Department within the National Cancer Council of Malaysia. I was mainly in charge of research, specifically on prospective markets for fundraising and services.Additionally, I was assigned to provide support to all services within the organization, from our cancer screening projects to the financial assistance to poor cancer patients.I was also in charge of organizing meetings with members of fellow cancer NGOs across Asia and promote opportunities for knowledge exchange to our executives and managers.
Mar 2008 - May 2008

Substitute Lecture

Federal University of Goias

Substitute Lecturer of Public International Law, Federal University of Goias, Faculty of Law.

Mar 2005 - Apr 2008

Assistant Professor

Pontifical Catholic University of Goias

I started my work at the Catholic University of Goias as an Assistant Professor for the undergraduate course in International Relations, for the subjects of International Relations Theory and International Politics. During my time working at that University, I was gradually assigned to additional subject fields, such as History of International Relations and International Negotiations.

Education

Education