Summary

Dynamic, results-oriented individual with notable experience in research and messaging to diverse audiences across the country. High-energy manager able to formulate strategies that support both short- and long-term objectives. Top-notch organizational skills with a strong emphasis on multi-tasking, budget development, and event management.

Education

Education
Aug 2014 - Dec 2015

Trident Technical College

Declared as a Paralegal Studies major. Anticipated December 2015 graduation, earning an Associate in Applied Science.

  • Completion of this Paralegal Associate Degree program will provide the appropriate knowledge and experience to apply principles of legal ethics, draft legal documents, and perform legal research.
  • Program is approved by the American Bar Association and is an institutional member of the American Association for Paralegal Education.

Work History

Work History
May 2015 - Present

Senior Advisor and Director of Operations

Tecklenburg for Mayor
Nov 2012 - Present

Owner/Independent Beauty Consultant

MARY KAY COSMETICS

Working with and teaching women to build their own businesses and achieve their own goals. Mary Kay product expert, recommending appropriate skin care and color tools for all skin needs. Advanced Color Consultant, trained by celebrity makeup artists, advising women on best techniques to enhance existing beauty.

Aug 2010 - Aug 2012

Deputy Director of Floor Operations/Policy Advisor

U.S. House of Representatives

OFFICE OF THE SPEAKER/DEMOCRATIC LEADER

Leader's liaison to Members on the House Floor during debate and votes. Liaison between the Democratic Cloakroom and the Leader's office. Leader's liaison to the moderate Blue Dog and New Democrat Coalitions. Organized and coordinated groups of Members to speak on the Floor on a particular subject or message.

Oct 2009 - Aug 2010

Director of Policy and Outreach

U.S. House of Representatives

COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

The Committee on Science and Technology oversees the NSF, NIST, and NASA, and all federal nonmilitary research and development. Developed and executed the Chairman's strategy to consult with a broad spectrum of organizations interested in legislation before the Committee. Served as the Chairman's representative before these organizations and worked with the organizations to secure endorsements for legislation acted on by the Committee. Served as the primary point of contact for Committee Members and their staff. Advised Committee Members and staff on strategies for communicating the actions and accomplishments of the Committee in Members' districts. Regularly consulted with Member offices to create accomplishment opportunities for Members through Committee and/or Floor amendments, bill introductions, and district events. Managed the Committee's portfolio on budget and appropriations.

Jan 2007 - Oct 2009

Deputy Chief of Staff/Legislative Director

U.S. House of Representatives

OFFICE OF CONGRESSMAN BARON P. HILL (IN-09)

Served as office liaison to the Blue Dog Coalition and as lead staffer for Rep. Hill during his tenure as Blue Dog Co-Chair for Policy. Responsibilities included scheduling the Dog Policy Breakfasts with industry representatives, representing the Blue Dog Coalition in Leadership meetings, and leading the policy discussion at the weekly Blue Dog senior staff meeting. Hired and managed a team of 5 Legislative Assistants, overseeing their efforts to provide Rep. Hill with timely vote recommendations, preparation for hearings and markups, and responses to constituent correspondence. Developed the Congressman's legislative policies, a strategy for their enactment, and directed the implementation of that strategy. Managed appropriations requests and created a successful strategy for obtaining earmarks for the district.

Aug 2005 - Jan 2007

Director, Government Relations

NATIONAL CABLE & TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION

Directed the implementation of advocacy programs and enacted the legislative agenda for the principal trade association of the cable industry that represents cable operators, programmers, and suppliers. Negotiated policy positions and legislative language with the staffs of key Members of Congress as well as other industry stakeholders. Represented NCTA before industry panels and forums. Advised witnesses in congressional protocol, responses to questions and delivery of statements before congressional committees.

Feb 2004 - Mar 2004

Maryland State Political Director

EDWARDS FOR PRESIDENT

Worked with local, state, and federal elected officials to secure endorsements. Organized and staffed surrogate trips, including Elizabeth Edwards and National Campaign Chair Ed Turlington.

Feb 2004 - Feb 2004

Northern Virginia Deputy Director

EDWARDS FOR PRESIDENT

Organized and managed Election Day strategy, including poll coverage and regional GOTV.

Apr 2003 - Aug 2005

Senior Legislative Assistant

U.S. House of Representatives

OFFICE OF CONGRESSMAN ALBERT R. WYNN (MD-04)

Senior policy adviser and liaison for Energy and Commerce Committee issues including telecommunications, health care, and consumer protection. Managed all legislation and outreach for the Congressman that dealt with telecommunications, health care, campaign finance reform, social security, and other selected issues. Formulated and guided legislation through the congressional process; worked closely with House and Committee leadership as well as industry stakeholders. Organized and executed a successful telecommunications forum titled“ Hot Topics in Telecommunications” for the Congressional Black Caucus' 33rd Annual Legislative Weekend.

Dec 2002 - Apr 2003

Case Manager/Community Liaison

U.S. House of Representatives

OFFICE OF CONGRESSMAN ALBERT R. WYNN (MD-04)

Facilitated constituents' interactions with federal agencies including the United States Postal Service, the Internal Revenue Service, and the Immigration and Naturalization Service. Represented Congressman Wynn at community meetings.

Jun 2002 - Nov 2002

Campaign Manager

WYNN FOR CONGRESS (MD-04)

Managed sizable full- and part-time staff and volunteers in a campaign operation that resulted in 80 percent support for a successful reelection bid. Assisted with fundraising operations, drafting campaign literature, and working with vendors and consultants.

Apr 2001 - May 2002

Legislative Aide

OFFICE OF MARYLAND STATE DELEGATE PAUL CARLSON (D-39)

Conducted legislative research, cultivated coalitions with lobbyists and constituents, served as the media contact, and prepared bill testimony.