Work History

Work History
Aug 2009 - Present

University Co-Chaplain and Director of the Lantz Center for Christian Vocation and Formation

http://www.uindy.edu
  • Direct the spiritual formation and youth ministry training programs including promotion of the program to on and off campus constituencies and oversee the curriculum. Increased enrollment by > 200% in the first two years.
  • With the University Co-Chaplain, lead and administer campus ministry programming, including pastoral oversight of a multi-lateral approach which includes the efforts of 20 independent ministries and partnerships and supervision of nine student Chapel Stewards.
  • Utilized budget surplus to lead a chapel technology upgrade which enabled the integrity of the chapel's liturgical design.
Jan 2009 - May 2009

Adjunct Instructor- Religious Studies

Oakland City University

Courses taught:

CM 301 - Evangelism and Church Growth

CE 400 - Family Ministry

Sep 2007 - Jan 2009

Research Assistant

Stead Center for Ethics and Values

General research tasks including gathering materials, reading and indexing publication manuscripts, and logistics related to theological conferences

Jun 2007 - Jun 2008

Director of Worship and Youth Ministries

Community United Methodist Church
  • Recruited a team of 20 volunteers and led contemporary worship in multiple weekend services 
  • Led youth ministry services for a church-based program and an outreach program based in the public school (Release Time); doubling attendance in one year 
  • Supervised the work of part-time ministry associates (Associate Youth Director and Associate Worship Director); trained Associate Youth Director as my replacement
  • Transformed leadership of “Worship Design Committee” to include vision casting for large outreach ministries: provided Christmas gifts for four under-privileged families, repaired over 30 automobiles in free car care clinic, and raised money to build two wells in Sub-Saharan Africa
Jul 2006 - Jun 2007

Assistant Pastor

Bethany-Calvary United Methodist Church
  • Pioneered a contemporary service that included a revived form of Methodist liturgy and radically contemporary music
  • Preached biblically on a weekly basis.
  • Provided pastoral leadership and care for the contemporary service; expanded ministry to the entire church during a six-week interim without a Senior Pastor
  • Provided leadership for youth and children's programming
2003 - 2005

Young Adults Minister (Intern)

Faith Christian Centre

Church member for eight years, serving as a staff intern for the last two years

  • Served in nearly every aspect of church ministry as a church member including: adult Sunday School teacher, children and youth Sunday School teacher, Jr. High ministry intern, youth group leadership team, College and Career leadership team, and Young Adults Director/Staff Intern for the last two years.
  • Worship leader (2-4 times weekly, six years experience), teacher/preacher (weekly for over two years), and sound technician (six years experience).
  • Started Young Adults ministry with six people. Developed leadership team and led that ministry to about 25 people which included many first-time faith commitments and water baptisms.

Education

Education