Work History

Work History
Sep 2014 - Jun 2015

Middle Years Teacher Gr. 5/6/7

Parkland School Division 70: Woodhaven Middle School
  • Taught Gr. 7 Humanities, Gr. 5 Woodworking Option,  Middle Years Alternative Programing Shop Class(MYALT)Class, Technology Option, Sports Option, Reading Strategies and Precision Reading
  • Designed and implemented locally developed complementary course material
  • Effectively collaborated in Humanities PLC, along with a Gr. 7 PLC to create critical thinking and inquiry challenges, along with differentiated instruction
  • Creating student portfolios with technology through Google Apps and Blogging
  • Excellent understanding and application of the Response to Intervention Model (RTI)
  • Collaboration with learning coach to improve lesson delivery, classroom management 
Oct 2013 - Jun 2014

Substitute Teacher

Halifax Regional School Board, Armbrae Academy & Sacred Heart

Areas of Expertise 

  • Elementary: any grade and subject K- 6, including French, Art, Photography (10 weeks at St. Mary's Elementary Gr. 4 classroom) 
  • Middle Years: Humanities, art, and Physical Education
  • High School:  Humanities and Physical Education
Sep 2012 - Jun 2013

Middle Years Teacher Gr. 5/6

Parkland School Division 70: Seba Beach School
  • Taught all middle school grades (5-9) including core subjects and physical education

  • Collaborated with special needs key-contact for effective delivery of programming for students with special needs in an inclusive setting
  • Work with a large number of First Nations, Metis, Inuit (FNMI) population, both students and parents 
  • Organized numerous sporting events and outdoor activities including volleyball, basketball, badminton, cross-country running and track and field

  • Planned and participated in student attendance at the Vancouver Sun Run

  • Organized Western Stars – collaborative athletics program for Wabamun School, Entwistle School, Seba Beach School and Tomahawk School
  • Implemented and co-taught with a councillor "F.R.I.E.N.D.S for life" which is an anxiety and stress health course 
Sep 2011 - Jun 2012

Middle Years Teacher Gr. 7-9

Parkland School Division: Tomahawk School
  • Taught Humanities (Social Studies, English Language Arts) grades 7-9
  • Co-taught Science and Math grades 7-9
  • Strong public speaking skills as I organized and delivered numerous student assemblies
  • Completed and instructed Alberta Conservation and Hunter Education Course
  • Taught physical education to grades 1 through 9
  • Built strong relationships with colleagues, students and parents
  • Transparent communication with parents 
  • Strong participant in community functions (fundraisers, silent auctions, auctions, parade) 
  • Developed a positive, inclusive learning environment

Professional Development

  • Archery Training and Instructor Course (2014-2015)
  • Non-Violent Crisis Intervention Training (2012-2013)
  • Learning Leaders for Parkland School Division (2012-2013)
  • JUMP Math Program implantation (2013) 
  • Literacy Intervention Program (2012-2013)
  • "F.R.I.E.N.D.S for Life" Health Program: Stress and anxiety in pre-teens and teens (2013) 
  • Alberta Conservation and Hunters Education Instructor Certification Course (2012) 
  • 7 Habits of Highly Effective People Program (2012) 
  • Standard First Aid - Level C CPR and AED certification 


Sep 2009 - May 2011

Bachelor's of Education (After-degree)

Concordia University College of Alberta
  • Player on Men's Basketball Team in 2010
  • Most Dedicated Athlete Award
  • Jimmy Condon - athletic scholarship recipient 
Sep 2005 - May 2010

Bachelors in Arts

Concordia University College of Alberta
  • Double Minor: Psychology, Religious Studies 
  • Player on Men's Basketball Team from 2005-2008
  • Most Improved Player Award 2005
  • Recipient of Jimmy Condon Award 2005-2008

Volunteering and Causes

Woodhaven Middle School (Sept. 2014 - Jun. 2015) 

  • Woodhaven Middle School Yearbook Committee Chair (2015)
  • Co-organizer of Woodhaven Gr. 4/5 Spring League Basketball (2015)
  • Head Coach Jr. A Boys Basketball (2014- 2015)
  • Head Coach Jr. A Girls Volleyball (2014)

Seba Beach School  (Sept.. 2012 - Jun. 2013)

  • Vancouver Sun Run Supervisor 
  • ATA Teacher representative
  • Attending Camp Warwa with Gr. 5/6 class in June