Alex Dodi

Alex Dodi

Summary

I am confident that we are in our final hours here on earth as believers and more importantly as His Bride, The Church. We are in a time where it is a must to be called faithful and as His people our walk with Jesus has to be strong, steady and ready to endure. We can no longer shrink back, stand still, settle for mediocrity, throw up our hands and say good enough. The Spirit of the Lord and the Word of the Lord have to direct our spiritual compass. Our directive from Jesus Himself is to be a movement of people that go into the world and have a Kingdom impact for an outcome that will last forever.

Work History

Work History
Sep 2007 - Feb 2009

Leadership Advisor/Worship Developer

New Life Community Fellowship

Responsible for instructing, equipping and helping to develop musicians on Worship Team. I was on the Leadership Team and met regularly with the Senior Pastor and other leaders  to develop and evaluate the progress of each ministry. Mentored the Worship Leader in developing a vision for the church in worship and in how to accomplish that vision. Came alongside the Senior Pastor to encourage and share ideas for ministries, met on a regular basis to pray and review the progress and health of the church.

Jan 2007 - Aug 2007

Worship Team - Guitar Player

Parkway Christian Church

I played guitar on the Worship Team for 5 Services each week. Church had approximately 1,900 members. I was responsible for attending weekly practices, learning new music and participating in outreach events to the community.

Jan 2005 - Apr 2006

Worship Leader

Pathway Community Church

Responsible for the oversight of all Worship events, including Sunday Services, Home Groups and outreach events. This included developing a church vision on Worship, analysis of musicians, song selection, music development, music instruction and rehearsals.

Sep 1995 - Feb 2002

Senior Pastor/Worship Leader

Grace Calvary Church

Responsible for all church ministries and functions, including teaching, equipping, discipleship, administration, outreach/evangelism, missions, childrens ministries, etc. I was also the Worship leader. This included developing a church vision on Worship, analysis of musicians, song selection, music development, music instruction and rehearsals.

Dec 1994 - Sep 1995

Assistant Pastor

Grace Calvary Church

Responsible for assisting the Senior Pastor in all areas of ministry. Supervised all youth ministries such as VBS, Children's Church and Youth Groups. I also led various Bible Studies and developed new ministry ideas for the church.

Jun 1990 - Nov 1994

Youth Leader/Worship Team

Grace Calvary Church

Responsible for all youth ministries, including Children's Church, Sunday School, VBS, Youth Groups, etc. Selected curriculum for all youth ministries, trained and equipped youth workers, developed events based on demographics of the area.

Played bass guitar, as well as sang on Worship Team every week as part of the team.

Jun 1985 - May 1990

Music Leader

Cedar Creek Community Church

In charge of all special music within the Church, including music selection, rehearsals, management of teams, etc. This also included developing those gifted in music.

Mar 1981 - May 1985

IHP Coordinator

Association of the Multiple impaired Blind

In charge of setting up, assisting and facilitating individual habilitation plans/tasks for residents of a Group Home for multiple impaired blind individuals. Maintained progress reports and files on each resident. Evaluated each residents accomplishments and adjusted each plan as needed.

Education

Education
Jan 1995 - Present

Certificate

Grief CounselorTraining

Certifications

Certifications

Christian & Missionary Alliance

Denomination